CHECKERED DIVIDER BAR

CARSHOW CIRCLE OF WINNERS  2016 

COMPILED AND EDITED BY 

STEFANIE ZIMMERMAN & LEANNE SUDERMAN

 

YEAR CLASSES 

1900 – 1929 

1ST PLACE  T.M. ASHCRAFT 

2ND PLACE  BILL BLUE 

3RD PLACE  RAYMOND MARKIN 

 

1930 – 1939 

1ST PLACE  WAYNE OLLENBURGER 

2ND PLACE  BUTCH ASHCRAFT 

3RD PLACE  KEN GOERING 

 

1940 – 1949 

1ST PLACE  LARRY SMILEY 

2ND PLACE -  ]VICKY & JIM DELZER 

3RD  PLACE  RICK INGLE 

 

1950 - 1959 

1ST  PLACE  JERRY & BOBBIE McMILLIAN 

2ND  PLACE  EDWIN ROSEBERRY 

3RD  PLACE  DALE & JEANNIE HERRON 

 

1960 – 1969 

1ST  PLACE  GREG ADAMS 

2ND  PLACE  MARK BLUE 

3RD  PLACE  TROY CARLSON 

 

1970 – 1979 

1ST  PLACE  BRUCE MILSHER 

2ND  PLACE   JOH N EBY 

3RD  PLACE  DAVID WOLFE 

 

1980 – 2000 

1ST  PLACE  STACY PIPPITT 

2ND  PLACE  JARED DRINKWATER 

3RD  PLACE  LARRY HARDER 

 

2001 – 2016 

1ST PLACE   KYLE OLSEN 

2ND PLACE  CODY & CARMIN JARRELL 

3RD PLACE  JOHN & DONNA BEDDIE 

 

CORVETTE CLASSES 

C1- 1953-1962 

1ST PLACE  BRIAN BARNES 

2ND PLACE  GERY LOCK 

3RD PLACE CURTIS CRAIN 

 

C2- 1963-1967 

1ST PLACE  MIKE DIERKINS 

2ND PLACE  WESLEYY DIEURKSON 

3RD PLACE  JOE SMILEY 

 

C3- 1968-1982 

1ST PLACE  WAYNE OLLENBURGER 

2ND PLACE  KEVIN ECK 

3RD PLACE  FRANK BAKER 

 

C4- 1983-1996 

1ST PLACE  RAYMOND MARLIN 

2ND PLACE – SCOTT & TRACY PATTON 

3RD PLACE  - NONE 

 

C5- 1997-2004 

1ST PLACE LARRY SIGG 

2ND PLACE  TERRY MITCHELL 

3RD PLACE  CHAD GAY 

 

C6- 2005-2013 

1ST PLACE JASO N STUCKY 

2ND PLACE  TERRY POLLARD 

3RD PLACE  JEFF WONDERS 

 

C7-2014 – 2016 

1ST PLACE  RICHARD MEISTER 

2ND PLACE  JAMES STUCKY 

3RD PLACE  NONE 

 

MUSTANGS 

1964 – 1973 

1ST PLACE  CALVIN DIRKSEN 

2ND PLACE  JEFF LEWIS 

3RD PLACE  TIM ULMAN 

 

1974 – 1993 

1ST PLACE  ANGEL MORALES 

2ND PLACE CHRIS HASTINGS 

3RD PLACE  NONE 

 

1994 – 2004 

1ST PLACE  JUDY FRANZ 

2ND PLACE  DOUG ANDERSON 

3RD PLACE  JOH N EARICK 

 

2005 – 2016 

1ST PLACE  MICHAEL JENSEN 

2ND PLACE  FRED GRANT 

3RD PLACESHAWN JOHNSTON 

 

STREET RODS 

 

COUPE 

1ST PLACE  REX & DENISE SAGESER 

2ND PLACE  LARRY SANGALS 

3RD PLACE  BUD FLESHHOUR 

 

SEDAN 

1ST PLACE  BILL SNYDER 

2ND PLACE  WAYNE NEWKIRK 

3RD PLACE  JANIE HAMPTON 

 

ROADSTER 

1ST PLACE  BOB & TAMI SPILLMAN 

2ND PLACE  ANTHONY & DENNY BURCH 

3RD PLACE  MAC SULLIVAN 

 

TRUCK 

1ST PLACE  THOMAS ALLEN 

2ND PLACE NONE

3RD PLACE   NONE 

 

MOTORCYCLES 

AMERICAN ORIGINAL 

1ST PLACE  TODD WILSON 

2ND PLACE  CHAS SMILEY 

3RD PLACE  NONE 

 

AMERICAN CUSTOM 

1ST PLACE  DENNY FRANZ 

2ND PLACE  RICH RUSSOLELLO 

3RD PLACE  BARRY POWELL 

 

NON AMERICAN 

1ST PLACE  BOB SPROUT 

2ND PLACE  STEVE GAY 

3RD PLACE  JAMIN HADDEN 

 

 

SPORTS & IMPORTS 

1ST PLACE  ALEX BRADLEY 

2ND PLACE  GLENN EDIGER 

3RD PLACE  OSHUGO RUEDA 

 

 

COMPETITIONCAR 

1ST PLACE  KURT & SHELLY RIFFEL 

2ND PLACE  LAVERNE KELLY 

3RD PLACE  BOB STAHL 

 

OFF ROAD 

1ST PLACE  DAKOTA BALLARD 

2ND PLACE  MIKE SWEENEY 

3RD PLACE  DE NNY STASSEN 

 

RESTOMOD 

1ST PLACE  KEVI N BURKE 

2ND PLACE  JIM TONGISH 

3RD PLACE  RON ENSZ 

 

AIR COOLED 

1ST PLACE  JASON MATHIAS 

2ND PLACE  RICK MYERS 

3RD PLACE  HOPE NITCHER 

 

CUSTOM CAR 

1ST PLACE BOB MOORHOUSE 

2ND PLACE  BRIAN BARNES 

3RD PLACE  J D HARTY 

 

CUSTOM TRUCK 

1ST PLACE MERLIN KOEHN

2ND PLACE STEVE FINE - OKLA

3RD PLACE TOM DEMPSEY

 

STOCK TRUCK 

1ST PLACE  ALVIN PINAIRE 

2ND PLACE  FRANK PEGG 

3RD PLACE  AL PETERS 

 

MUSCLE CAR 

1ST PLACE  ROBERT DRIER 

2ND PLACE  MARK SHEPARD 

3RD PLACE  SHERRY FUNK 

 

STREET MACHINE 

1ST PLACE  RICK & LAUNA PLUSH 

2ND PLACE  ED ROBERTS 

3RD PLACE  KEN BOYD 

 

RAT ROD 

1ST PLACE  RYDELL PENNER 

2ND PLACE  GARY COOPER 

3RD PLACE   NONE 

 

 

MAYOR’S CHOICE 

MAC SULLIVAN – NEWTON 

 

POLICE CHIEF’S CHOICE 

DAVE & NANCY WOODWARD 

 

NOW THAT’S COOL AWARD 

LARRY SANGALS 

CODY REEP 

JAN COE 

 

OLDEST CAR 

DANIEL YOUNGERS 

 

FURTHEST CAR AWAY 

DAROLD KLINE – FT. COLLINS, COLO. 

 

BEST PAINT 

BILL & DONNA STARK 

 

BEST INTERIOR 

REX & DENISE SAGESER 

 

BEST ENGINE 

LOWELL UNRUH 

 

BEST OF SHOW 

LAVERNE KELLEY 

 

LARGEST CAR CLUB PARTICIPATION 

WILD WEST V-DUBS 

 

SUPER FAN 

GRIB THOMAS 

 

 

 

 

 

 CHECKERED DIVIDER BAR

 

 

The Newton Downtown Car Show would like to thank all participants in this year’s Car Show.  Your cars make the car show the best in Central Kansas!